Investor Relations

Shareholder Distribution

(As of )

Shareholders Based on the Shareholding Percentage

Major Shareholders

Name of shareholders Number of
shares held
Shareholding ratio (%)
THE MASTER TRUST BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. (TRUST ACCOUNT)6,196,30010.84
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN, LTD (TRUST ACCOUNT)3,426,7006.00
MIZUHO BANK, LTD.2,132,1553.73
THE DAI-ICHI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, LIMITED2,000,7373.50
NIPPON LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, LTD.1,538,6732.69
J.P.MORGAN BANK LUXEMBOURG S.A.3805781,349,4002.36
MEIJI YASUDA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY1,272,2002.23
JPMC GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST JASDEC LENDING ACCOUNT910,5311.59
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN, LTD (TRUST ACCOUNT 7)840,0001.47
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103825,4381.44

1. Shareholding ratio above is calculated based on the number of shrares excluding 259,715 shares of treasury stock owned by the Company, which doesn't include 129,572 shares held at the Board Incentive Plan (BIP) trust under the trust-type share-based compensation scheme.
2. Shares owned by The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd. and by Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. are held at their trust accounts.
3. Shares owned by Mizuho Bank, Ltd. include 2,131,500 shares being trust assets of Retirement Benefits Trust Accounts of Mizuho Bank, Ltd. (shareholding ratio of 3.73%)